Privacy Policy

Neighbourhood Watch London (NWL) is an organization that works to support community safety and engagement in London, Ontario. NWL works strategically with other nonprofit organizations, government, businesses and other stakeholders, responding to issues which impact the community. NWL works to convene the voices of its membership, clients and stakeholders to develop a sense of shared interests and common purpose to achieve its goals. 

Our Privacy Commitment to You

NWL is committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private. When you visit our website, contact us, participate in one of our programs or attend an event, or make a donation to support our activities, we are committed to protecting your personal information. 

This privacy policy is based upon the 10 Privacy Principles contained within the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Privacy Code for the Protection of Personal Information and reflects the requirements of applicable legislation including the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). 

This Privacy Policy describes the principles that NWL will use to protect the privacy of your personal information in its possession. It addresses the reasons why such information is collected, how it is used, how it is protected and outlines your rights with respect to this information. 

This privacy policy is applicable to our Members, Customers, Community Partners, Donors, Volunteers, Employees and Stakeholders. 

Personal information is defined as any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. Examples are age, name, email, home addresses and telephone numbers. Personal information does not include the name, title, or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. 

NWL Privacy Principles

  1. Accountability 

NWL is responsible for the protection of your personal information collected through our office(s), program activities, events, website and apps. Individuals will be asked to review and sign a consent form before any personal information is released to third parties for the purpose of providing enhanced services or otherwise. Please note that on rare occasion, NWL may be required to provide personal information to law enforcement agencies without your consent.

Our designated Privacy Officer, who has overall responsibility for compliance with this Privacy Policy is:

Rodolfo Martinez, Project Manager, Neighbourhood Watch London, 652 Elizabeth Street, London, ON, N5Y6L3 Phone: (519) 661-4533; Email: info@nwlondon.ca 

NWL Privacy Officer responsibilities include:

  • Documentation of uses of personal information
  • Training employees, volunteers and stakeholders in correct practices
  • Compliance monitoring
  • Reporting and dispute resolution
  1. Identifying Purposes 

NWL will provide a statement to explain the purpose(s) for the collection of your personal information wherever possible, before we ask you to disclose it. 

We collect personal data when you make use of or register for our programs and services, in order to better meet your program, service and information needs. 

We also use and disclose data, which does not identify individuals, for statistical purposes to assess, develop and improve our programs and services. 

We also collect personal information in order to refer you to enhanced services, or to satisfy legal, government and regulatory obligations. 

We do not sell personal information which we collect to any third party, for any reason whatsoever, however, we may provide aggregated details, such as the average length of membership terms, to key stakeholders.

We will not disclose your personal information to anyone else without your prior knowledge or consent, except when required by a government body or agency, or as permitted by law. 

If you supply us with your contact information, you may hear from us about important information concerning our program or service for which you are registered. 

You may also hear from us about other NWL programs and services that may interest and benefit you or we may ask you for feedback about the services you have already received as part of our quality assurance commitment. If you do not wish to receive information about other NWL programs, services or opportunities, please e-mail info@nwlondon.ca. 

Using our Website You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. Any personal information that site visitors voluntarily choose to provide in order to receive free electronic newsletters, participate in periodic polls and surveys and/or to complete any of our online application forms is not shared with third parties unless stated otherwise. 

Use of Cookies A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a website to the hard drive of your computer so that the website may identify separate visitors to the site and track users’ activities on the website. A cookie will not let a website know any personally identifiable information about you, such as your real name and address. 

NWL uses cookies to keep track of how many people visit NWL’s website, apps, and related platforms, to identify potential security breaches or attacks, system maintenance and diagnostics, and how frequently each page is visited. Cookies are only used to track page popularity for statistical purposes and to improve the quality of the site and meet your needs. (For more information on cookies, please check your browser’s settings.) 

Links on our Website

NWL wants your website experience to be informational, so our Website also provides a number of links to third party sites. NWL assumes no responsibility for the information practices of sites you are able to access through our site. We encourage you to review each site’s privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information. 

  1. Consent & Disclosure 

The only personal information that NWL collects is with your knowledge and consent. 

You can choose not to disclose any personal information we may ask you to provide, however, withholding such personal information results in our inability to provide you with our services. 

Further, you can withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to any legal requirements and reasonable notice. 

  1. Limiting Collection 

The amount and type of information that NWL collects is limited only to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified. NWL will ask for the information it requires directly from the individual. Personal information will be collected using procedures which are fair, transparent and lawful. 

You can choose to disclose as much or as little personal information as you are comfortable with. As noted in Principle 3, a decision to withhold personal information can prevent us from providing you with our services. 

  1. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention 

NWL will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected. 

Your information will not be disclosed without your knowledge and consent, unless permitted or required by law. 

Your personal information will be retained as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, audit requirements, and in compliance with any laws surrounding information retention. 

  1. Accuracy 

In order to ensure the reliable delivery of services and information, your personal information will be kept accurate, complete and up to date. 

We assume that the information that you provide to us is accurate. If at any time your personal information changes, we hope to be informed of it immediately. If you contact us with a request, we will take appropriate steps to update or correct the personal information in our possession that you have previously provided to us. We may also contact you no periodically to verify your contact information.

  1. Safeguards 

NWL employs a number of safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Such safeguards include physical measures, for example locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, and limiting access on a “need to know” basis, and use of passwords and encryption. 

Procedures for implementing these measures are communicated to all employees, volunteers and stakeholders to ensure compliance with this principle. 

  1. Openness 

This policy outlines the core of our commitment to your privacy, and is also available at our website – nwlondon.ca. 

  1. Individual Access 

Upon request, we will inform you if we hold any personal information about you and provide you with access to this information. If we have any personal information about you, we will also tell you for what purposes it is used for, if applicable. 

You have a right to update any personal information that we hold on you. Should you wish to see the full contents of your information that is on file, you must make a formal written request and mail or email it to: 

Rodolfo Martinez, Project Manager, Neighbourhood Watch London, 652 Elizabeth Street, London, ON, N5Y6L3 Phone: (519) 661-4533; Email: info@nwlondon.ca 

We will respond to you within thirty (30) days after receipt of your written request or will notify you if a longer period is required by us in order to fully address your request, provided that an extension of thirty (30) day period is permitted by applicable privacy laws. 

  1. Concerns 

If you are concerned about a privacy issue related to NWL, you may contact us in writing, by phone or by email: 

Rodolfo Martinez, Project Manager, Neighbourhood Watch London, 652 Elizabeth Street, London, ON, N5Y6L3 Phone: (519) 661-4533; Email: info@nwlondon.ca 

If you are not satisfied with the way the NWL has responded to a complaint, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. 

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so please review it periodically.